Accident Summary Nr: 170824296 - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170824296 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 03/28/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12736496603/28/199652110Sinclair Supply Company

Abstract: A truck driver and a material-lift operator were at a jobsite delivering a load of roofing shingles to the top of a two-story, two-car garage. The driver positioned the International ten-wheel truck with a Clearfield Shingle Conveyor at the side of the garage. As the operator rotated the conveyor toward the roof, the conveyor contacted a 7020-volt overhead power line that was running parallel to the truck. The operator was standing on the bed of truck at the time. No employees were hurt, but the accident destroyed two tires and damaged two others. The operator did not have training in electrical safety. An obstructed view of the power line because of surrounding trees and rainy weather contributed to the accident.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, E GI IA, CONVEYOR, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 127364966