Accident Summary Nr: 170824247 - Employee injured in fall from tubular scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127365187 | 04/12/1996 | 1799 | 0 | American Wallboard |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a tubular welded-frame scaffold, sanding drywall overhead. He lost his balance and fell 5 ft 9 in. to the floor, tipping over the scaffold as he went down. Employee #1 sustained facial lacerations and back and rib injuries that required surgery. The 7 ft 2 in. high by 28 in. wide and 7 ft long fully planked scaffold did not have any guardrails.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127365187 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |