Accident Summary Nr: 170824221 - Employee's fingers severed in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 170824221 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/14/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12736531005/15/199650930New England Crinc A Subsidiary Of Waste Management

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both plant mechanics, were trying to determine why residue conveyor #21 was not operating correctly. The coworker, who was the senior mechanic, removed the access panel cover guard, revealing a large amount debris in and around the chain and sprocket assembly. When the coworker's back was turned, Employee #1 started to brush it away with his gloved right hand. His fingers became caught in the chain, and two were severed and crushed to the first knuckle. The conveyor system was not locked out or tagged out at the control motor switch, where they were working.

Keywords: CHAIN, SEVERED, MAINTENANCE, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR, SPROCKET, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127365310 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations