Accident Summary Nr: 170824171 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127365476 | 06/04/1996 | 1761 | 0 | T/A Century Siding Contractors Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned by his project manager to go to a house to repair a bump in the aluminum siding that had been installed by the company's siding subcontractor. He placed a 10 ft aluminum extension ladder with missing feet over the basement entryway. He put the sharp 5 in. end rails of the ladder atop new sod that had been planted the previous week, and he placed the side rails against a rough iron railing that was leaning against the house. Employee #1 began to climb the ladder while pushing down hard on the steps to plant the feet into the soft ground and grass. He was about four steps from the top of the ladder when it started to slide away from the iron railing. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 15 ft 4 in. onto the concrete entry way. He suffered two broken wrists, a fractured right cheek bone, and a fractured skull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127365476 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |