Accident Summary Nr: 170824155 - Three employees injured when struck by falling wall

Accident Summary Nr: 170824155 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 06/19/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12737141706/20/199617510Hess Carpentry

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 and six coworkers were lifting a framed wall. The wall was at a 45 degree angle when the toed nail base plate failed. They could not control the wall and it fell, striking Employees #1 through #3. All three sustained injuries that required hospitalization

Keywords: WALL, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127371417 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters
2 127371417 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters
3 127371417 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers