Accident Summary Nr: 170824148 - Employee injured when caught in conveyor, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127364925 | 02/21/1996 | 5311 | 0 | Best Products Company, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing retail merchandise on a belt and roller conveyor system to move it to the second-story storage warehouse. A box jammed at the end of the inclined section, and he went from his work station on the first floor to the top of the conveyor while it was on the second floor. Employee #1's right leg became caught in the moving conveyor and was pinned between the belt and horizontal roller conveyor. He sustained compression trauma to his leg and died 30 days later died of a massive pulmonary thrombo- embolus. No machine guard or alternative employee safeguarding was provided, and no procedures had been developed for unjamming the conveyor. The employer had a deficient lockout program for the baler and trash systems.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127364925 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Stock and inventory clerks |