Accident Summary Nr: 170824148 - Employee injured when caught in conveyor, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 170824148 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/22/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12736492502/21/199653110Best Products Company, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was placing retail merchandise on a belt and roller conveyor system to move it to the second-story storage warehouse. A box jammed at the end of the inclined section, and he went from his work station on the first floor to the top of the conveyor while it was on the second floor. Employee #1's right leg became caught in the moving conveyor and was pinned between the belt and horizontal roller conveyor. He sustained compression trauma to his leg and died 30 days later died of a massive pulmonary thrombo- embolus. No machine guard or alternative employee safeguarding was provided, and no procedures had been developed for unjamming the conveyor. The employer had a deficient lockout program for the baler and trash systems.

Keywords: EMBOLISM, PINNED, WORK RULES, ROLLER CONVEYOR, JAMMED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127364925 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Stock and inventory clerks