Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170824130 - Employee Injured In Fall From Second-Floor Decking

Accident Summary Nr: 170824130 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/29/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12736636707/29/199615210Schorr Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was atop of the second floor decking of a newly constructed home, connecting frame work for a wall. He fell 18 ft 6 in., sustaining injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1 was not tied off, nor were any other means of fall protection in use. He had not been trained in working from an elevated work surface, the company did not have a written safety program, and regular inspections were not performed.

Keywords: decking, work rules, construction, fall, fall protection, tie-off, untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127366367 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters