Accident Summary Nr: 170824114 - Employee injured when crane tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 170824114 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 10/15/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12737635810/16/199616290Eastern States Wrecking Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a crane operator, was using a 50-ton hydraulic crane to lift bridge sections. While the load was on the left side, the crane tipped over. Employee #1 suffered contusions on his back and a head laceration that required seven stitches to close. He was wearing his seat belt at the time of the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, LACERATION, CRANE OPERATOR, CONTUSION, CRANE, HYDRAULIC CRANE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127376358 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Crane and tower operators