Accident Summary Nr: 170824072 - Employee injured when struck by falling bundle of gutters
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127365450 | 04/15/1996 | 5211 | 0 | Hechinger Stores Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an area where stock was stored on overhead storage racks. A coworker was placing a pallet on an adjacent storage rack. Next to the pallet were plastic gutters, encased in plastic wrap, that had been placed haphazardly on top of some boxes. The plastic gutters fell 18 to 20 ft off the top shelf, striking Employee #1 as he tried to move out of the way.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127365450 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |