Accident Summary Nr: 170824023 - Employee injured when caught between lift gate and wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127373702 | 02/05/1996 | 5198 | 0 | Mccormick Paints |
Abstract: While Employee #1 was removing a portable heater from a truck trailer, the trailer's lift gate opened, pinning the employee between the gate and a loading dock wall. He was hospitalized with a lacerated leg. The exact cause of the accident is uncertain because of discrepancies between the information gathered, the conflicting statements made by Employee #1 and the lift-gate manufacturer and installer, and the investigator's conflicting observations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127373702 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy |