Accident Summary Nr: 170815021 - Employee's Back Is Fractured in Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125915124 | 05/07/2007 | 1389 | 213112 | General Production Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 28, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were working in an excavated trench. The trench was approximately 25 ft long by 5 ft wide and 56-in. deep. The faces of the excavated trench were not protected with barricades to prevent falling material. Employee #1 was bent over operating a manual wheel type pipe cutting machine to remove an 8 ft section of 4-in. pipe. He was struck in the lower back by a large compacted section of dirt, approximately 18-in. by 12-in. by 5-in. thick, weighing approximately 40 pounds. Employee # 1 suffered a fracture to the L5 disk of his lower spine and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125915124 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |