Accident Summary Nr: 170815013 - Employee Suffers Fatal Burns When Truck Strikes Oil Wells

Accident Summary Nr: 170815013 -- Report ID: 0950664 -- Event Date: 03/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12591435803/12/20074212484220Watkins Const Co Inc Dba Johnston Vacuum Tank Serv

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on March 12, 2007, Employee #1 suffered burns from an oil well explosion and fire due to his vehicle coming in contact with two oil wells. Employee #1 attempted to escape but was engulfed by the fire and suffered fatal injuries. The truck was engulfed by the fire and totally destroyed. The trailer was partially engulfed by the fire and received extensive damage. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, COLLISION, TRUCK, WELLHEAD, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125914358 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, heavy