Accident Summary Nr: 170814263 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Bale
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125874115 | 04/18/2013 | 4231 | 488490 | Jerich Usa Inc Dba Jerich International |
Abstract: On April 18, 2013, Employee #1, with Jerich Usa Inc. Dba Jerich International, was standing next to stacks of bales of shredded paper and behind a forklift. A coworker was loading a 40 ft shipping container with the bales, using the forklift. The stacks of bales were measured to be 14 ft high, and each bale weighed 1000 pounds. While loading the container, two stacks of bales fell against the forklift, and a bale from another stack struck Employee #1 in the head and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125874115 | Fatality | Concussion | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |