Accident Summary Nr: 170814156 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Lubricator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125915298 | 10/19/2007 | 1389 | 213112 | Halliburton Energy Services |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on October 10, 2007, an employee was working on Western Well Service Rig 46; Well Number 409. The employee had disconnected a Western Well Service Rig 46 located at the Mc Kittrick Fee Lease Well Number 409. The employee had disconnected a lubricator tool from the well head. The lubricator weighed approximately 490 lbs, 5.5 inches in diameter 30 feet long and was attached to the rig's sand line with a 2-in. by 3-ft webbed nylon sling. The employee had instructed Coworker #1 to raise the lubricator with the rig sand line, auxiliary hoist system. Coworker #1 was raising the lubricator to a predetermined height of approximately 35 feet above the rig floor to allow perforation gun inside lubricator to clear the rig handrail and was to stop the sand line. The employee gave the command to stop raising the lubricator prior to it reaching the predetermined height and started to move the perforation gun which was being lowered out of the lubricator at the same time by Coworker #2. Coworker #1 did not hear the command to stop and kept raising the lubricator, while the employee was moving the perforation gun. This caused the lubricator to become off center of the rig derrick and come in contact with the rig's elevated platform resulting in over tension of the 2-in. by 3-ft webbed nylon sling to the point of failure causing the lubricator to fall and striking the employee. The employee suffered a fracture to his right pelvis and numerous contusions to his head. Emergency personnel were summoned, and the employee was transported for treatment to Kern Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125915298 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Explosives workers |