Accident Summary Nr: 170814149 - Employee's Leg Is Injured When Caught in Hoist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125877043 | 04/02/2009 | 1389 | 213112 | Oil Well Service Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 27, 2009, employees of an oil well service company were completing a service operation. Employee #1 was assigned to clean the rig of residual crude oil that had accumulated when the well was closed. While he was cleaning the idle main hoist cable drum, a coworker engaged the hoist, causing the cable drum to rotate. Employee #1 then lost his balance, fell, and his left leg became caught between the cable drum and its 1 in. cable. As the cable tightened around the cable drum, his knee was crushed. Employee #1 was airlifted to Kern Medical Center for treatment, which included the amputation of his left leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125877043 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drillers, oil well |