Accident Summary Nr: 170814123 - Oil Well Worker Fractures Leg Descending Stairway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125876987 | 01/06/2009 | 1389 | 213112 | Nabors Well Services |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 31, 2008, a worker employed by Nabors Well Services, Co. was at Area Energy, LLC., the Lost Hills Lease, Well 63-9R-18 (Rig 1516.), in Lost Hills, CA. Four workers of Nabors Well Services Co. completed pulling the production tubing from Well 63-9R-18 and had secured the rig. Employee # 1 was located on the rig's elevated platform, which was approximately 50 in. above grade and equipped with a stairway with hand rails. Employee # 1 descended the stairway and his foot missed the second step, causing him to fall forward, approximately 16 in. to the ground. Employee # 1 was transported by company vehicle to Industrial Medical Group in Bakersfield, CA for treatment. Industrial Medical Group's doctor diagnosed Employee # 1's injury as a severe fracture to his lower right leg. Employee # 1 was then transferred to San Joaquin Community Hospital in Bakersfield, CA for surgery and hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125876987 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |