Accident Summary Nr: 170814123 - Oil Well Worker Fractures Leg Descending Stairway

Accident Summary Nr: 170814123 -- Report ID: 0950664 -- Event Date: 12/31/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12587698701/06/20091389213112Nabors Well Services

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 31, 2008, a worker employed by Nabors Well Services, Co. was at Area Energy, LLC., the Lost Hills Lease, Well 63-9R-18 (Rig 1516.), in Lost Hills, CA. Four workers of Nabors Well Services Co. completed pulling the production tubing from Well 63-9R-18 and had secured the rig. Employee # 1 was located on the rig's elevated platform, which was approximately 50 in. above grade and equipped with a stairway with hand rails. Employee # 1 descended the stairway and his foot missed the second step, causing him to fall forward, approximately 16 in. to the ground. Employee # 1 was transported by company vehicle to Industrial Medical Group in Bakersfield, CA for treatment. Industrial Medical Group's doctor diagnosed Employee # 1's injury as a severe fracture to his lower right leg. Employee # 1 was then transferred to San Joaquin Community Hospital in Bakersfield, CA for surgery and hospitalization.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, DESCENDING, FALL, OIL WELL SERVICING, OIL RIG, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125876987 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported