Accident Summary Nr: 170814115 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 170814115 -- Report ID: 0950664 -- Event Date: 11/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11979096211/21/20081311211111Aera Energy Llc

Abstract: At approximately 7:55 a.m. on November 20, 2008, Employee #1, a Senior Reliability Specialist with Area Energy, LLC, had just returned to his office from a break during which he had walked approximately 1 mile on a designated level path around the Gas Plant. When a coworker found Employee #1 slumped in his chair, the coworker administered CPR. The on-site emergency medical team continued CPR and attempted defibrillation three times. The Kern County Fire Department continued treatment and transported Employee #1 by ground to Mercy Southwest Hospital, where he died at approximately 11:30 a.m.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119790962 Fatality Other Mechanical engineering technicians