Accident Summary Nr: 170814073 - Employee's Hand Is Struck by Object, Amputates Finger

Accident Summary Nr: 170814073 -- Report ID: 0950664 -- Event Date: 03/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12591406904/09/20081389213112Nabors Well Services Co

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on March 19, 2008, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing a new polish rod assembly on Well Number 8-24W via the main hoist on Rig Number 1186. The polish rod assembly had an overall length of 35 ft. The employees hoisted the polish rod assembly to a vertical position. Employee # 1 then began attaching the assembly to a sucker rod connection at the wellhead. As he made the connection, the shock absorber carrier bar, which weighed approximately 40 pounds and was attached to the top of the polish rod assembly, suddenly slid down the assembly towards the wellhead. The shock absorber carrier bar struck Employee #1's left index finger and rested on the sucker rod connection. The bar's force amputated the tip of the finger. Emergency services were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125914069 Hospitalized injury Amputation Drillers, oil well