Accident Summary Nr: 170814065 - Employee Is Burned in Steam Eruption
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125915397 | 04/08/2008 | 2911 | 324110 | Conoco Phillips |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on April 5, 2008, Employee #1 and two coworkers were attempting to clear a suspected sulfur plug in Exchanger E610B vertical "Down Sticker" Piping at the sulfur pit. The employees connected a temporary utility steam hose containing 180-lbs of steam to the "Down Sticker" Piping's rod out connection located at the top of the piping. Employee # 1 was standing on the sulfur pit deck next to the "Down Sticker" Piping. As he turned on the steam control valve, a mixture of molten sulfur and steam erupted from the sulfur pit catch basin through the "Down Sticker" Piping opening in the deck and sprayed Employee # 1, causing first and second degree burns to his face, head and left hand. Emergency services were called, and he was transported to a nearby hospital. He was then transferred to Community Regional Burn Center for further treatment. Employee # 1 was treated and released from the Burn Center later that day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125915397 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |