Accident Summary Nr: 170814057 - Employee Severs Finger When Struck by Pipe Flange

Accident Summary Nr: 170814057 -- Report ID: 0950664 -- Event Date: 02/16/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12591537103/04/20081389237120Jacobs Field Services North America

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 16, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were welding a flange onto a 12-inch diameter pipe. The pipe measured 5.92-feet long and weighed about 320 pounds. The pipe was supported on two portable jack stands that were equipped with V notch heads. While the coworker was welding the flange to the end of the pipe, Employee # 1 was wire brushing the finish weld. Once Employee # 1 finished wire brushing the weld, he began manually rotating the pipe. The opposite end of the pipe fell off the jack stand, causing the flange end of the pipe to move and strike Employee #1's hand. The tip of his left hand ring finger was amputated. Emergency services were contacted, and Employee # 1 was taken to Kern Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to reattach his severed finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WELDING, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125915371 Hospitalized injury Amputation Hand grinding and polishing occupations