Accident Summary Nr: 170814057 - Employee Severs Finger When Struck by Pipe Flange
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125915371 | 03/04/2008 | 1389 | 237120 | Jacobs Field Services North America |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 16, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were welding a flange onto a 12-inch diameter pipe. The pipe measured 5.92-feet long and weighed about 320 pounds. The pipe was supported on two portable jack stands that were equipped with V notch heads. While the coworker was welding the flange to the end of the pipe, Employee # 1 was wire brushing the finish weld. Once Employee # 1 finished wire brushing the weld, he began manually rotating the pipe. The opposite end of the pipe fell off the jack stand, causing the flange end of the pipe to move and strike Employee #1's hand. The tip of his left hand ring finger was amputated. Emergency services were contacted, and Employee # 1 was taken to Kern Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to reattach his severed finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125915371 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand grinding and polishing occupations |