Accident Summary Nr: 170814032 - Two Employees Are Burned in Tank Explosion, One Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125915322 | 11/21/2007 | 1389 | 237120 | Palmer Tank & Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on November 21, 2007, Employees #1 and # 2, both employed by Palmer Tank and Construction, Inc., were repairing a 24 in. by 36 in. manway door flange and catch basin, located outside and at the bottom of an oil and water separator atmospheric tank, equipment Number 156894. The tank has been out of service for approximately 5 years and was drained with the manway door, removed prior to Employees #1 and # 2 started working. A portable right angle grinder was used during the repair operation. Employee # 1 was grinding on the catch basin, when a flash fire emitted from the tank and burned Employees #1 and # 2. Employee # 1 sustained second and third degree burns to his face and hands and was airlifted for treatment to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, California. On November 21, 2007, he was transferred to Fresno Community Regional Burn Center, in Fresno, California, where he died on November 22, 2007. Employee #2 sustained first and second degree burns to his hands and arms and was transported by ground to Mercy Southwest Hospital in Bakersfield, California. He was released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125915322 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | ||
2 | 125915322 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations |