Accident Summary Nr: 170814.015 - Employee is killed when struck by palletized freight carried

Accident Summary Nr: 170814.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/04/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1780565.01510/08/2024492110Fedex Freight, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:55 a.m. on October 4, 2024, Employee #1 was working near Dock 95. A coworker had been loading a semi-trailer and had parked a forklift carrying a large piece of palletized freight about ten feet from the trailer entrance. After strapping previously loaded freight, the coworker returned to the forklift, gave instructions to other forklift drivers, and proceeded to drive forward toward the trailer entrance. Employee #1 was standing near the right-side entrance of the trailer when he was struck by the approaching palletized freight carried on the forklift. The impact caused Employee #1 to fall and strike his head on the trailer floor, rendering him unconscious. Employee #1 sustained fatal head injuries.

Keywords: Brain, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Flatbed Trailer, Forklift, Head, Material Handling, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Pit, Semi Tractor Trailer, Struck Against, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Traumatic Brain Injury, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1780565.015 54 M Fatality Laborers, except construction