Accident Summary Nr: 170814.015 - Employee is killed when struck by palletized freight carried
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1780565.015 | 10/08/2024 | 492110 | Fedex Freight, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:55 a.m. on October 4, 2024, Employee #1 was working near Dock 95. A coworker had been loading a semi-trailer and had parked a forklift carrying a large piece of palletized freight about ten feet from the trailer entrance. After strapping previously loaded freight, the coworker returned to the forklift, gave instructions to other forklift drivers, and proceeded to drive forward toward the trailer entrance. Employee #1 was standing near the right-side entrance of the trailer when he was struck by the approaching palletized freight carried on the forklift. The impact caused Employee #1 to fall and strike his head on the trailer floor, rendering him unconscious. Employee #1 sustained fatal head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1780565.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |