Accident Summary Nr: 170813711 - Employee injured when exposed to organic solvents
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125662312 | 05/08/1996 | 9511 | 0 | Tahoe City Public Utility District |
Abstract: On January 31, 1996, snow removal equipment punctured and crushed a waste container, causing the contents to leak into the snow. Employee #1 was helping to shovel the snow into a waste truck when he experienced lung irritation. The respiratory protection provided was not approved for organic vapors. The spilled material was later determined to be carburetor cleaner containing organic solvents and phenol.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125662312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production helpers |