Accident Summary Nr: 170813588 - Employee injured when pinned by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120180187 | 12/08/1995 | 5093 | 0 | Sims-Lmc Recycler |
Abstract: On November 21, 1995, Employee #1 was using a cutting torch to remove an axle on a junked truck. He said that his face shield had fogged up and he could not see well. He cut through one side of the spring holding the axle. The truck was on its side when he cut through both sides of the springs on top. It was still hooked on one side of the spring at the bottom, which he thought he had cut. The spring pulled the cab of the truck over, pinning Employee #1 between it and another vehicle. He was hospitalized with a fractured chest. The truck cab should have been on its back, or both springs should have been cut or propped up.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120180187 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |