Accident Summary Nr: 170813588 - Employee injured when pinned by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170813588 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/21/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12018018712/08/199550930Sims-Lmc Recycler

Abstract: On November 21, 1995, Employee #1 was using a cutting torch to remove an axle on a junked truck. He said that his face shield had fogged up and he could not see well. He cut through one side of the spring holding the axle. The truck was on its side when he cut through both sides of the springs on top. It was still hooked on one side of the spring at the bottom, which he thought he had cut. The spring pulled the cab of the truck over, pinning Employee #1 between it and another vehicle. He was hospitalized with a fractured chest. The truck cab should have been on its back, or both springs should have been cut or propped up.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, PPE, UNSECURED, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, PINNED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120180187 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters