Accident Summary Nr: 170813562 - Employee injured in fall from falsework platform

Accident Summary Nr: 170813562 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/26/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12586315911/02/199517710Peck & Hiller

Abstract: At about 9:45 on July 26, 1995, Employee #1, a carpenter for Peck and Hiller Co., a concrete construction contractor, in Sacramento, CA, was working at the site of a new Shriner's Hospital. Employee #1 climbed from a second floor parking garage opening onto a falsework platform to retrieve a tool dropped from above earlier. When climbing back into the garage, he slipped and fell on the 4 in. by 4 in. diagonal brace, 42 in. below the opening, being used as an access ramp to the platform about 17 ft from the ground. First aid was applied and he was transported by ambulance to Kaiser North Hospital, where he was treated for a broken pelvis and multiple internal injuries. There had been no stair, ramp, or ladder used to provide access and egress from the work area.

Keywords: PLATFORM, FRACTURE, RAMP, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, PELVIS, BRACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125863159 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters