Accident Summary Nr: 170813547 - Employee drowns when pickup overturns in ditch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125863167 | 11/03/1995 | 0161 | 0 | Circle G Ranch |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 20-year-old farm worker, was driving a 1988 Ford pickup truck along an approximately 15 ft wide dirt road in the midst of agricultural fields. An approximately 20 ft wide drainage ditch flanked the north side of the road and a planting field ran along the south side. Employee #1 picked up three coworkers and was backing down the road when the left side tires went onto the drainage ditch embankment. The three coworkers exited the truck just before it overturned and landed on its roof in the drainage ditch, which was filled with approximately 3 ft of water. The truck roof was crushed, pinning Employee #1 in the cab. The coworkers were unable to free him and one ran nearly a mile to the farm shop to request help. The foreman brought a backhoe to the site and with it they were able to move the truck. Employee #1 had drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125863167 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |