Accident Summary Nr: 170813539 - Employee's fingers injured in rotating mower blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125699892 | 11/30/1999 | 0782 | 0 | P.J.'S Lawn Care |
Abstract: Employee #1, a lawn maintenance worker, removed a metal cover from his mower to start it when the blade action sucked part of the cover under the mower. When he tried to retrieve the cover, the top of Employee's #1 thumb was severed and he sustained ligament damage to several other fingers on his right hand. The safety cut-off lever had been taped down on the mower, allowing the blade to rotate constantly after the engine was started.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125699892 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |