Accident Summary Nr: 170813505 - Employee's arm fractured when ice cream rack overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170813505 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/18/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12580348608/26/199951430Jerry Schnell Dist., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a secretary, was moving a two-wheeled ice cream carrying rack when it fell over. Her left arm became caught in the rack's bars and she was pulled to the floor. Employee #1 fractured her arm and was hospitalized for five days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OFFICE AREA, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, ARM, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125803486 Hospitalized injury Fracture Secretaries