Accident Summary Nr: 170813463 - Employee's back injured when struck by falling ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170813463 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/26/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11976388608/04/199539930Bakersfield Neon Sign Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 26, 1995, Employee #1, of Bakersfield Neon Sign, was using a truck-mounted crane to lift a 9 ft by 12 ft sign when the load line broke. The sign fell and struck the attached ladder, causing it to fall onto Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered serious injuries to his back and was transported by helicopter to Kern Medical Center, Bakersfield, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, SUSPENDED LOAD, BROKEN CABLE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BACK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119763886 Hospitalized injury Fracture Crane and tower operators