Accident Summary Nr: 170813463 - Employee's back injured when struck by falling ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119763886 | 08/04/1995 | 3993 | 0 | Bakersfield Neon Sign Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 26, 1995, Employee #1, of Bakersfield Neon Sign, was using a truck-mounted crane to lift a 9 ft by 12 ft sign when the load line broke. The sign fell and struck the attached ladder, causing it to fall onto Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered serious injuries to his back and was transported by helicopter to Kern Medical Center, Bakersfield, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119763886 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |