Accident Summary Nr: 170813372 - Employee's arm caught in conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111955126 | 09/26/1995 | 2011 | 0 | Harris Ranch Beef Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on April 6, 1995, Employee #1, of Harris Ranch Beef Company, was sanitizing conveyor belt #52. He lifted the moving belt and his right glove became caught in the roller, pulling his hand and arm into the belt and pulley. He sustained a serious fracture to his right hand and arm and was taken to Valley Medical Center, Selma, CA, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111955126 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |