Accident Summary Nr: 170813364 - Employee injures hand caught in conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 170813364 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/26/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11195556311/03/199507220Daniel C. Salas, Harvesting Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 26, 1995, Employee #1, of Daniel C. Salas Harvesting Co., was walking behind a moving onion harvester picking up spilled onions when his right hand was caught in a moving conveyor belt. He sustained a laceration and broken fingers in his right hand. Employee #1 was taken to Mercy Hospital, Bakersfield, CA, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, HARVESTER, LACERATION, CONVEYOR, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111955563 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Graders and sorters, agricultural products