Accident Summary Nr: 170813257 - Employee injured when clothing entangled in PTO
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120328786 | 04/25/1995 | 0172 | 0 | Oaxaca Vineyards |
Abstract: On February 23, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Oaxaca Vineyards, were filling a spray tank with herbicide. Employee #1 was reaching to close the valve of a spray tank when the bottom of his serape became entangled with the PTO drive line. Employee #1 was thrown to the ground. He sustained a fracture to his left shoulder and injuries to his face. The section of the PTO drive line on which his clothing became entangled was not guarded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120328786 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |