Accident Summary Nr: 170813232 - Employee's arms burned by hot asphalt

Accident Summary Nr: 170813232 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/11/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11195123210/19/199442130Don E. Keith Trucking

Abstract: At approximately 4:55 p.m. on August 11, 1994, Employee #1 was unloading hot asphalt at the San Joaquin Refinery, Bakersfield, CA. When hot asphalt leaked from a hose connection, Employee #1 received third-degree burns to his forearms. He was treated at Mercy Hospital, Bakersfield, and at the Sherman Oaks Burn Center.

Keywords: BURN, LEAK, HOSE, HOT ASPHALT, ARM, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, REFINERY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111951232 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, heavy