Accident Summary Nr: 170813224 - Employee injured in fall through false ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 170813224 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/11/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11195069703/16/199534430Airpol, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 11, 1995, Employee #1, of Air Pol, Inc., was carrying a 1 in. pipe when he stepped off a plywood walkway. He went through a false ceiling and fell approximately 15 ft to a cement floor. The employee was taken to Memorial Hospital for treatment of a head laceration and a fractured right wrist. No hospitalization was required.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, CEILING, WORK RULES, WALK PLATFORM, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, INATTENTION, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111950697 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, mechanics and repairers