Accident Summary Nr: 170813224 - Employee injured in fall through false ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111950697 | 03/16/1995 | 3443 | 0 | Airpol, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 11, 1995, Employee #1, of Air Pol, Inc., was carrying a 1 in. pipe when he stepped off a plywood walkway. He went through a false ceiling and fell approximately 15 ft to a cement floor. The employee was taken to Memorial Hospital for treatment of a head laceration and a fractured right wrist. No hospitalization was required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111950697 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |