Accident Summary Nr: 170813208 - Employee's hand lacerated by moving elevator bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111950671 | 03/03/1995 | 0173 | 0 | Paramount Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 a.m. on November 23, 1994, Employee #1 removed a guard from a moving elevator bucket to vacuum excess debris from the floor. The vacuum nozzle became caught in the elevator bucket and Employee #1's hand was pulled into the moving part. He sustained a serious laceration to his right hand and was admitted to Delano Regional Medical Center, Delano, CA, for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111950671 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |