Accident Summary Nr: 170813166 - Employee's hand injured when caught in power tongs

Accident Summary Nr: 170813166 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11195183601/24/199513890California Production Service

Abstract: On November 15, 1995, Employee #1 was operating the hydraulic tongs on rig #146 at the Kern River Oil Field, Bakersfield, CA when his hand became caught in the power tongs. He suffered injuries to his right ring finger and was taken to Memorial Hospital, Bakersfield, where the first joint of his finger was surgically removed.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, HYDRAULIC TOOL, OIL WELL SERVICING, TONGS, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111951836 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, extractive occupations