Accident Summary Nr: 170813158 - Employee injured in fall while dismantling platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111945887 | 09/29/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Kern Steel Fabrication |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on July 22, 1994, Employee #1 was dismantling a fabricated steel platform when he fell about 15 ft. He suffered two head lacerations and fractured vertebrae. Employee #1 was transported to Mercy Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111945887 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Assemblers |