Accident Summary Nr: 170813141 - Employee's arms burned when vapors ignite

Accident Summary Nr: 170813141 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/28/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11195115809/20/199413890Provac

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 28, 1994, Employee #1 was working the South Belridge Oil Field in McKittrick, CA. He was removing fluid from a bell hole near an oil storage tank when flammable vapors ignited. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns to his forearms. He was taken by ambulance to Mercy Hospital for initial treatment, and then transported to the Sherman Oaks Burn Center.

Keywords: BURN, VAPOR, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, FOREARM, OIL TANK, STORAGE TANK, OIL WELL SERVICING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111951158 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, heavy