Accident Summary Nr: 170813141 - Employee's arms burned when vapors ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111951158 | 09/20/1994 | 1389 | 0 | Provac |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 28, 1994, Employee #1 was working the South Belridge Oil Field in McKittrick, CA. He was removing fluid from a bell hole near an oil storage tank when flammable vapors ignited. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns to his forearms. He was taken by ambulance to Mercy Hospital for initial treatment, and then transported to the Sherman Oaks Burn Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111951158 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |