Accident Summary Nr: 170813133 - Employee's hand and arm injured in chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111951133 | 03/02/1995 | 2033 | 0 | Nestle Foods Dba Contadina Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 21, 1994, Employee #1, of Nestle Food Co., was removing cans from under a pallet hoist of a combination palletizer/depalletizer, model 300-30P/M PLC2/20. When she reached into the hoist area, her hand passed an electric eye, actuating the conveyor that transports pallets to the hoist. Employee #1 lost her balance and fell into the chain and sprocket, which grabbed her glove and pulled her into the shaft. Employee #1's left arm was wrapped around the shaft. She sustained multiple fractures to her arm and a thumb injury that required surgical amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111951133 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |