Accident Summary Nr: 170813125 - Employee's finger amputated by press ram
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111951968 | 03/01/1995 | 9223 | 0 | Ca Corrections |
Abstract: Employee #1, a press brake operator in the VPIA metal factory at Avenal State Prison, Avenal, CA, was bending light gauge metal to form support braces. He was using a Cincinnati hydraulic press brake. When he placed his hand between the ram and the die, the ram descended, amputating one of his fingers. Employee #1's supervisor conducted an investigation immediately after the incident and found that the top-speed lever had been moved up, de-energizing the light curtain.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111951968 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |