Accident Summary Nr: 170813125 - Employee's finger amputated by press ram

Accident Summary Nr: 170813125 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/25/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11195196803/01/199592230Ca Corrections

Abstract: Employee #1, a press brake operator in the VPIA metal factory at Avenal State Prison, Avenal, CA, was bending light gauge metal to form support braces. He was using a Cincinnati hydraulic press brake. When he placed his hand between the ram and the die, the ram descended, amputating one of his fingers. Employee #1's supervisor conducted an investigation immediately after the incident and found that the top-speed lever had been moved up, de-energizing the light curtain.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, WORK RULES, HYDRAULIC PRESS, LIGHT CURTAIN, PRESS OPERATOR, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111951968 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators