Accident Summary Nr: 170813091 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 170813091 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/14/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11195143011/28/199407210D.M. Camp & Sons

Abstract: An employee was holding an aluminum irrigation pipe at waist level. Current from a nearby overhead power line arced to the pipe, and the employee received an electric shock and burns. He was hospitalized at a burn center for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, IRRIGATION PIPE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, E GI IC, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111951430 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Farm workers