Accident Summary Nr: 170813026 - Employee burned by sodium hydroxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111951406 | 12/23/1994 | 2084 | 0 | Giumarra Vineyards Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 2, 1994, Employee #1 was in the blending plant pouring sodium hydroxide for sanitizing purposes. He dumped approximately 3 gallons of sodium hydroxide into a 600 gallon tank that contained 300 gallons of hot water. When the material contacted the water, a violent reaction occurred and water and sodium hydroxide splashed on Employee #1, causing chemical burns to his left wrist and shoulder. During this procedure, the only ppe that Employee #1 was wearing was safety glasses.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111951406 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |