Accident Summary Nr: 170813018 - Employee injured when struck on head by section mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111951166 | 09/14/1994 | 5172 | 0 | Baker Oil Tools |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on June 30, 1994, Employee #1 was working on rig #747 at the Unocal & Williams Oil Lease, well #15, Taft, CA, when he was struck on the head by a section mill. Employee #1 was taken to NSD Hospital and admitted for treatment of head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111951166 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Helpers, extractive occupations |