Accident Summary Nr: 170813018 - Employee injured when struck on head by section mill

Accident Summary Nr: 170813018 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/30/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11195116609/14/199451720Baker Oil Tools

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on June 30, 1994, Employee #1 was working on rig #747 at the Unocal & Williams Oil Lease, well #15, Taft, CA, when he was struck on the head by a section mill. Employee #1 was taken to NSD Hospital and admitted for treatment of head injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111951166 Hospitalized injury Concussion Helpers, extractive occupations