Accident Summary Nr: 170812960 - Employee's knee injured in fall when scaffold plank breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125661579 | 07/19/1996 | 1521 | 0 | Bee Be Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was working for a general contractor doing the framing on the front of an apartment building. He was using a job-built scaffold, approximately 6 1/2 ft above grade, that consisted of a 20 ft wide metal platform resting on 2 by 6 stringers. One of the stringers broke where it had a knot. Employee #1 fell, landing on both feet, but the pressure on his left knee caused it to blow out from the impact of the fall. According to the employee, the scaffold was constructed according to Title 8 safety orders pertaining to job-built scaffolds for work at this height.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125661579 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |