Accident Summary Nr: 170812952 - Employee's foot crushed when caught between metal beams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125661561 | 07/16/1996 | 1622 | 0 | C C Meyers |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on an approximately 50 ft long beam, assisting as a crane set I-beams for false work on a bridge. The friction collar or piling bracket around the eight-sided column slipped all the way down the column, a distance of approximately 10 ft. Employee #1 was trying to climb to the top of the beam when he fell and his right foot became caught between the beams and crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125661561 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |