Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170812937 - Employee Killed When Run Over By 10 Wheeler Dump Truck

Accident: 170812937 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/18/1995
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12017878509/19/19951611Roy E. Ladd Construction Company

On Highway 20, just west of Penn Valley, employees were cutting back the shoulder on the north side and filling in the shoulder on the south side. The westbound lane was shut down and the eastbound lane was open only to traffic that was led through. Employee #1, wearing his orange vest, was walking east down the westbound lane. He was waving at someone and had his back to a 10 wheel dump truck loaded with rocks and dirt that was backing down the westbound lane. The truck driver never saw Employee #1, who did not hear the back up alarm on the truck, and ran over him, killing him. It is unclear if traffic was going by on the eastbound lane or if there was much noise at that moment.

Keywords: highway, construction, dump truck, run over, backing up, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 120178785 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.