Accident: 170812937 - Employee Killed When Run Over By 10 Wheeler Dump Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
120178785 | 09/19/1995 | 1611 | Roy E. Ladd Construction Company |
On Highway 20, just west of Penn Valley, employees were cutting back the shoulder on the north side and filling in the shoulder on the south side. The westbound lane was shut down and the eastbound lane was open only to traffic that was led through. Employee #1, wearing his orange vest, was walking east down the westbound lane. He was waving at someone and had his back to a 10 wheel dump truck loaded with rocks and dirt that was backing down the westbound lane. The truck driver never saw Employee #1, who did not hear the back up alarm on the truck, and ran over him, killing him. It is unclear if traffic was going by on the eastbound lane or if there was much noise at that moment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120178785 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |