Accident Summary Nr: 170812895 - Employee's finger amputated in bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120178769 | 09/01/1995 | 5411 | 0 | Lucky Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a meat cutter for Lucky Markets, was using a Hobart bandsaw, model 5801, to cut a round roast into 1/2 in. to 1 in. steaks. The meat rests against a back guard by the blade on a trap that moves from left to right. Employee #1 had cut approximately 50 percent of the meat and had approximately 6 in. left to cut. She does not know what happened, but her index finger above the first joint was cut off. The meat must have swung around on the tray and cut it off. Her thumb was also cut. This is a new, high quality bandsaw. Employee #1 has 10 years experience. No violations were cited.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120178769 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |