Accident Summary Nr: 170812879 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170812879 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/31/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12017755506/07/199517510R & S Garage Door

Abstract: On Wednesday, May 31, 1995, the general manager of R & S Garage Door, Inc., Roseville, CA., and Employee #1 were reinstalling a metal roll-up door that had been installed with the upper securing brackets on the wrong side of the door channel guides. One side had been corrected. The roll-up door was being held up with a Genie lift when it started to unroll. It fell from the lift and struck Employee #1 on the arm, causing him to fall approximately 4 ft from the ladder on which he was working. He landed on his feet but he turned and fractured his right ankle. Before he could fall completely backward on the floor, he was caught by the general manager. First aid was applied by the Roseville Fire Department and Employee #1 was then transported by ambulance to Roseville General Hospital. He underwent surgery for a severely shattered ankle and was hospitalized for several days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STRUCK BY, DOOR, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120177555 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.