Accident Summary Nr: 170812861 - Employee injured in fall from aerial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120176029 | 06/14/1995 | 4841 | 0 | Kennedy Cable |
Abstract: At the end of the work day, Employee #1, the foreman, was tying two pieces of TV cable together. Some extra cable was lying on the ground. He got into the basket of an aerial lift to hang the extra cable onto the existing cable and was elevated to approximately 15 ft. He was standing on the bottom rung of the door, approximately 6 to 8 in. from the bottom of bucket, without a safety belt. The bucket tilted forward, the door came open, and Employee #1 fell to the ground. He was hospitalized with multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120176029 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |