Accident Summary Nr: 170812846 - Two employees injured in fall from collapsing scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170812846 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/06/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12017598906/07/199517420Ty Tec Construction

Abstract: Employee #1, the owner, and a coworker/employee were attaching metal furring to a concrete wall from a 4 ft 3 in. wide, 17 ft tall, 122 in. long aluminum scaffold. Two stepladders were on the top platform, which was 16 ft high from floor, and were leaning against the wall. The two men were working 24 ft from the floor. When a leg of the scaffold broke approximately 2 ft above the wheel where it was screwed into the frame, both workers fell to the concrete floor. Before landing, Employee #1 struck crossbraces near the bottom of the scaffold. The coworker landed on his feet after holding onto the metal furring and falling straight down the wall. Both sustained serious injuries.

Keywords: WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120175989 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported